Privacy Notice

Hook Swim School Privacy Notice

Hook Swim School are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Hook Swim School is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club or participate in discussion boards on our website. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, and gender (Athletics Data). We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data.

 

Children's data

Our lawful basis on collecting children's data is that we have a contractual obligation to them as members. This data will be treated securely at all times

 

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the Club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training entry

  • sharing personal data with Teachers/Coaches to administer training sessions;

 

For funding and reporting purposes

  • analysing anonymised data to monitor trends; and
  • sending an annual survey to improve your experience as a club member

 

For membership and club management

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • sharing data with Staff to provide information about the Clubs activities, membership and renewals,
  • Club newsletter promoting activities

 

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  • sending information about selling kit, promotions, merchandise or fundraising.

 

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of (e.g. fitness/ health checks or passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions). We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The Hook Swim School has the following social media pages Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club’s data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of cloud hosting backup is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

[ This page is available as a PDF, for easy printing. ]

>